Legal Pages

[Last updated: August 22, 2019]

In the case of any conflict between the Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimers displayed on this page and any found elsewhere on ArizonaTeacherShortage.org, those displayed here will take precedence.

By continuing to use this website, you agree to these policies.


Terms of Use

Copyright

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer.

The contents of this site are protected by copyright under international conventions and, apart from the permission stated above, no part of this site may be copied, reproduced, reformatted, republished, redistributed, retransmitted, sold, placed in permanent storage, or used in any way, on- or offline, unless the prior written consent of ArizonaTeacherShortage.org has been obtained.

Permissions

For permission to use any part of the ArizonaTeacherShortage.org website Contact  us here.

Submissions

All comments, suggestions, ideas, questions, photographs, graphics, or other information submitted to ArizonaTeacherShortage.org though the site or otherwise (other than information specifically protected under the below Privacy Policy) becomes the sole possession of, and falls under the copyright of, ArizonaTeacherShortage.org and may be used for any purpose without notification or compensation to the submitter.

Making a submission to ArizonaTeacherShortage.org constitutes the submitter’s acknowledgement of this policy.

Copyright Infringement

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org recognizes and respects the intellectual property rights of others and we comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, Title 17 of the United States Code, section 512 (DMCA).

In accordance with DMCA, ArizonaTeacherShortage.org will respond promptly to claims of copyright infringement that are correctly reported to our Designated Agent following the reporting procedure outlined below.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org’s Designated Agent can be reached via our DMCA Designated Agent Contact here.

Procedure for Making Claim of Copyright Infringement

If you are a copyright owner (or are legally authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner) and you believe that your copyright has been infringed by ArizonaTeacherShortage.org, report your notice of infringement to us by providing our Designated Agent a written notification of claimed infringement that includes the following pursuant to 17 U.S.C. s 512(c):

(i) A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

(ii) Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site.

(iii) Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit ArizonaTeacherShortage.org to locate the material.

(iv) Information reasonably sufficient to permit ArizonaTeacherShortage.org to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an email address.

(v) A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.

(vi) A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org will investigate notices of copyright infringement and take appropriate action(s) under the DMCA. Contact with ArizonaTeacherShortage.org that does not follow this procedure may not receive a response.

False claims of copyright infringement will be deemed an attack on ArizonaTeacherShortage.org and will be treated in accordance with our Special Notice Concerning Threats policy as described below.


Privacy Policy

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org recognizes that your privacy is important.

This document outlines the types of personal and non-personal information we receive when you use ArizonaTeacherShortage.org, as well as what we do with that information.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org hopes this will help you make an informed decision about sharing your information with this site.

Personal Information

This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through ArizonaTeacherShortage.org and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources, including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or other social media platforms or resources.

Automatic Collection of Personal Information

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org collects information about you automatically and invisibly every time you log onto this site.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org logs the address and name of your Internet Protocol (IP) provider, the unique identifier number of your computer or other device, your computer’s operating system type, your browser, the referring website, the pages of ArizonaTeacherShortage.org that you accesses, and the dates and times you accessed this site.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org utilizes “cookie” technology to recognize you, your computer, and your location when you visit this site again.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org collects and stores this information whether you are aware of this collection or not, and regardless of your agreement with this collection.

If you do not wish to have your information collected and stored, do not use this site.

Voluntary Collection of Personal Identification

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org also collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website on a voluntary basis.

Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, country, and company name.

This information is collected if you request information from us, sign up to join our email list, participate in a survey, or request some other service or information from us.

If you don’t wish ArizonaTeacherShortage.org to have this information about you, don’t give it to us.

Removal or Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of future use of your email address. If you no longer wish to receive emails from us, just click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email you have received from ArizonaTeacherShortage.org.

If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please contact ArizonaTeacherShortage.org using the form on our Contact page.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

If ArizonaTeacherShortage.org is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue.

In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

Use of Personal Information

Information collected by ArizonaTeacherShortage.org is used to track usage of this site, what you look at, what you interact with, and what you share on social media.

This helps us determine if what we write about is interesting to our readers. This also helps us to potentially sell advertising on this site, acquire sponsors, and market information, materials and products.

We also use this information to protect the interests of ArizonaTeacherShortage.org, its owner, publisher, writers, readers, advertisers, sponsors and affiliates.

Confidentiality of Personal Information

If you visit ArizonaTeacherShortage.org and/or voluntarily choose to contact ArizonaTeacherShortage.org using the contact form(s), contact page(s), or through any other method, we will strive to keep your personal information as confidential as possible, with the exception of investigations and security.

We may release information about you when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental or other authorities conducting an investigation, in response to a subpoena or other legal process, or to verify or enforce compliance with applicable laws and the Policies governing ArizonaTeacherShortage.org and/or the interests of this site’s owner, publisher, writers, advertisers, sponsors, and affiliates.

We may also disclose such user information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of ArizonaTeacherShortage.org, or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers or others.

User Generated Content

If you post comments on social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.) via your own or someone else’s account or feed, or on any other website, forum or public posting area, we are not responsible for the privacy of your submissions, or for the accuracy of any information contained in those submissions.

Any information that you disclose on social media sites becomes public information. We cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

Ultimately, you are responsible for yourself and your personal information, don’t expect to be safe when you use the Internet.

Special Notice Concerning Threats

Threats of any kind made to ArizonaTeacherShortage.org, its owners, publishers, writers, agents or assigns will be investigated, publicly exposed, and criminally prosecuted to the fullest extent possible, including (but not limited to):

  • turned over to authorities for investigation and public prosecution; and/or
  • sent to private investigation services for investigation and private prosecution; and/or
  • published on this website (including any information collected by said investigations, whether or not prosecution is pursued); and/or
  • published on other websites built for the sole purpose of exposing you and your behavior

These actions will be at the sole discretion of ArizonaTeacherShortage.org.

The data we have collected and stored about you will be used to those ends.

You don’t like what we have to say and you speak out against us, fine. If you threaten anyone, incite others to act on those threats, or you act on them yourself, you will be investigated, prosecuted, and exposed to the public to the fullest extent possible.

Collection of Non-Personal Identification

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org also collects information about you that is not personally identifiable using cookies and/or web beacons.

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our system to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have come to the site for the first time, or have returned to a specific page. If you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables ArizonaTeacherShortage.org to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. The information that is stored in these cookies will not allow us to identify you personally.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying settings in your browser. Please note that if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs. They are commonly used by sites that use third-party services to monitor traffic, for navigational purposes and to help analyze how visitors use the site. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and the content on the pages of a website.

Third-Party Service Providers

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org uses third-party service providers to service various parts of this site. Each third-party service provider’s collection and use of your personal and non-personal information is controlled by their respective privacy policies.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics – this service tracks visitor usage of our site and provides information such as referring websites and user actions while on ArizonaTeacherShortage.org.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

NOTE: Google is capturing your data any time you are on the Internet, whether you access ArizonaTeacherShortage.org or not. Google is solely responsible for the information they collect from you and what they do with that data.

Contact Google for more information about their policies concerning your personal and/or non-personal information.

ConvertKit– this service is used by ArizonaTeacherShortage.org for delivery of our email updates and newsletters to readers who have subscribed to our email newsletter. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. 

For ConvertKit’s collection and/or use of your data themselves, please refer to the ConvertKit.com privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not collected by or shared with any other third-party applications on behalf of ArizonaTeacherShortage.org.

This list may be amended at any time at ArizonaTeacherShortage.org’s sole discretion.

Third-Party Ad Server Networks

Our Website may use third parties, such as network advertisers, to serve advertisements on our Website and may use traffic measurement services to analyze traffic on our Website.

Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to our Website and other websites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested.

Our third-party ad network providers, the advertisers, the sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technologies on your computer and track certain behavioral information regarding users of your computer via your IP address or other device identifier.

Third-party cookies, web beacons and other third-party technologies are governed by each third party's specific privacy policy, not this one. We have NO control over what ads are served from third-party advertisers.

To opt out of third-party tracking on our Website, use the following tools:

You may opt out of the Google Ad Network (Double Click) by clicking here and opt out of Google Analytics by clicking here.

If you would like to opt-out of having interest-based information collected during your visits to this or other websites, both the National Advertising Initiative (the "NAI") and the Digital Advertising Alliance (the "DAA") offer opt-out tools to assist you in managing your choices. Click here to visit the NAI opt-out page and click here for the DAA Opt-Out Page.

You may wish to visit NAI's Learn More Page to learn more about interest-based advertising and your choices regarding having this information used by third parties and your "opt-out" choices.

Opting out through the DAA or NAI only means that those DAA or NAI members will no longer be able to deliver targeted content and/or advertisements to you, which will affect our website as well as other unaffiliated websites, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or advertisements.

Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit these opt-out pages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your opt-out choices may not, or may no longer, be effective.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org is not responsible for your choices in these matters.

Other Third-Party Sites and Services

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org may contain links to, or advertisements about, other sites that are not controlled by ArizonaTeacherShortage.org. Other sites may also reference, advertise or link to ArizonaTeacherShortage.org without our consent or control.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org does not endorse or sponsor other websites, and is not responsible for their privacy practices or content.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org expressly disclaims any statements or assertions made on such other websites, and denies all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other websites and advertisements.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through other websites. If you respond to an offer and provide information directly to another company, that information will be subject to their privacy policy, not this Privacy Policy.
If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org is not responsible for the manner in which other businesses collect or use your personal information. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each website that you use.

Promotions, Surveys and Joint Marketing

From time to time ArizonaTeacherShortage.org may conduct a promotion event which may or may not involve a third party vendor. If you choose to enter a survey or promotion offered by ArizonaTeacherShortage.org, your information may be disclosed to third parties for purposes of posting your entry with attribution or as otherwise necessary for purposes of the survey or promotion.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org may also require you to consent to the use of your information, such as name, voice, or likeness, in advertising, promotional, and marketing materials, in which case the rules will so state.

In addition, ArizonaTeacherShortage.org may offer promotional content, including sweepstakes and promotions, sponsored by or co-branded with a third party, who may directly obtain the personal information that you submit. Please refer to the rules of the particular contest, sweepstakes or promotion for additional information.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org may conduct voluntary surveys of visitors to this site to obtain aggregate demographic information about such visitors. Collected information may be compiled and shared in the aggregate (without personally identifiable information) with advertisers, sponsors, and other third parties.

We also may partner with third parties for joint marketing events including promotions and surveys. If you participate in such as an event, including a promotion or survey as stated above, we may share your information with the third party at the sole discretion of ArizonaTeacherShortage.org.

If you do not wish to have your information collected, stored, and shared, do not participate in any promotions, surveys, contests, or other marketing events on ArizonaTeacherShortage.org.

For more information regarding third party advertisers, see our Advertiser and Affiliate Disclaimers.

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Disclosure

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org is operated in the United States and is aimed at the residents of the state of Arizona, USA.

By accessing ArizonaTeacherShortage.org, participating in any of our services, and/or providing us with your information, all users, including, without limitation, users in the member states of the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, fully understand and consent to this Privacy Policy and you consent to the collection, transfer, storage and processing of your information to and in the United States.

In addition, you waive any restrictions on such collection, transfer or storage of your information imposed by the laws of any country other than the United States.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Disclosure

This website is written for adults.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org is NOT aimed at, or targeted to, children age 16 or below.

We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and we do not knowingly solicit, collect, store or use personally identifiable information about children, or sell, distribute or otherwise share information on children who may access this site.


Disclaimers

Content Disclaimer

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org provides this website as a service. While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and/or up-to-date.

Liability Disclaimer

The materials contained on this website are provided for general information and entertainment purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice on any subject matter.

This website and its contents are provided "AS IS" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained on this site. Check your own facts and make your own decisions about voting, activities, or posting on social media.

Some links within this website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. ArizonaTeacherShortage.org includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents (exceptions may apply).


Updates and Effective Date

ArizonaTeacherShortage.org reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, terms of use, or disclaimers, we will place a notice on our site that our policies have changed and provide a link to the new legal pages for a reasonable amount of time.

The most current version of this Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimers will be available on the site and will supersede all previous versions of these policies.

When we amend these legal pages, we will also revise the “last updated” date located at the top of this document.

We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it. By providing information to ArizonaTeacherShortage.org or using our site in any way after these policies have been revised, you consent and agree to the revised policies.


Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to ArizonaTeacherShortage.org’s Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimers as posted here on this website please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and Disclaimers.

Need to Know More?

If you require any further information regarding anything on this page, please contact us at ArizonaTeacherShortage.org and we'll do our best to assist you. You may contact us using the form on our Contact page.


Thank You

Thank you for taking the time to read our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimers. If you have any questions or comments please use the Contact page.


Home > Legal